Committees

Guiding programmes and publications

Dedicated EMBO Members serve on committees to guide core programmes and publications. Committee members normally serve for a period of four years.

Accordion Content

2023 Nicolas Tapon (UK) (Chair) 
2023 Andrés Aguilera (ES)
2024 Buzz Baum (UK)  
2024 Ana Martin-Villalba (DE)
2022 Guillermo Montoya (DK)
2023 Gioacchino Natoli (IT)
2023 Tracy Palmer (UK)
2023 Franck Perez (FR)
2022 Panyiota Poirazi (GR)
2024 Eugenia Russinova (BE)
2023 Maya Schuldiner (IL)
2023 Eric Westhof (FR)

2018 Malcolm J. Bennett (UK) (Chair) 
2023 Sigal Ben-Yehuda (IL)
2019 Mario de Bono (AT)
2023 Filippo Del Bene (FR)
2023 David Drew (SE)
2021 Alain Goossens (BE)
2023 Ian Henderson (UK)
2021 Gilles Laurent (DE) 
2021 Maria Dolores Martin Bermudo (ES)
2022 Brian McStay (IE)
2021 Rosario Rizzuto (IT)
2019 Raffaella Santoro (CH) 
2021 Bruno Silva-Santos (PT) 
2019 Lea Sistonen (FI) 
2020 Robert Tampé (DE) 
2021 Boris Turk (SI)
2021 Štěpánka Vaňáčová (CZ)
2022 Danijela Matic Vignjevic (FR)
2024 Canan Atilgan (TR)
2024 Patricia Bassereau (FR)
2024 Edward Lemke (DE)

2020 Claudio Alfieri (UK) 
2023 Miguel de Lucas (UK)
2023 Ilaria Elia (BE)
2023 Sandrine Etienne-Manneville (FR)
2020 Robert Hänsel-Hertsch (DE) 
2020 Bruno Hudry (FR) 
2020 Gabriel Ichim (FR) 
2020 Marketa Kaucka Petersen (DE) 
2020 Nataly Kravchenko-Balasha (IL) 
2020 Patricia Monteiro (PT) 
2020 Silvia Portugal (DE) 
2023 Teresa Rayon (UK)
2020 Jörg Renkawitz (DE) 
2020 Adrien Rousseau (UK) 
2020 Julia Santiago Cuellar (CH) 
2020 David Schwefel (DE) 
2020 Erdinc Sezgin (SE) 
2020 Mehmet Somel (TR) 
2023 Courtney Stairs (SE)
2020 Daan Swarts (NL) 
2023 Alexander Von Appen (DE)
2020 Melissa Vos (DE) 
2020 Michael Zimmermann (DE) 
2023 Yotam Bar-On (IL) 
2023 Aude Bernheim (FR) 
2023 Eduardo Bonavita (IT) 
2023 Fong Kuan Wong (UK) 
2023 Tatjana Kleele (CH) 
2023 Andrea Puhar (UK)
2023 Florent Murat (FR) 

2021 Guillermina López-Bendito (ES) (Chair)
2021 Alexander Aulehla (DE)
2023 Urs Jenal (CH)
2024 Gaëlle Legube (FR)
2024 Jean-Christophe Marine (BE) 
2021 Marcin Nowotny (PL)
2023 Giles Oldroyd (UK)
2022 Stefan Raunser (DE) 
2021 Michael Sixt (AT) 
2023 Sara Wickström (DE)

2022 Karim Labib (UK) (Chair) 
2022 Melanie Blokesch, (CH)
2022 Andrew Carter (UK) 
2022 Karin de Visser (NL)
2023 Matteo Iannacone (IT)
2022 Carsten Janke (FR)
2023 Andreas Ladurner (DE)
2022 Giampietro Schiavo (UK)
2022 Katja Sträßer (DE)
2022 Miguel Torres (ES)
2022 Dolf Weijers (NL)

2019 Cayetano González (ES) (Chair)
2024 Rosa Cossart (FR)
2022 Toni Gabaldón (ES)
2022 Gillian M. Griffiths (UK) 
2024 Alwin Koehler (AT)
2023 Ilaria Malanchi (UK)
2024 Ruth Massey (IE)
2024 Christoph Müller (DE)
2023 Simona Radutoiu (DK)
2023 Wim Vermeulen (NL)

2020 Lori Passmore (UK) (Chair)
2023 I. Sadaf Farooqi (UK)
2022 Stephan Grill (DE)
2022 Anja Groth (DK)
2024 Birgitta Henriques Normark (SE)
2021 Ben Lehner (ES)
2024 Anna Obenauf (AT)
2021 Jane Parker (DE)
2018 David Ron (UK) (Chair)
2023 Pavel Tomancak (DE)
2024 Henrique Veiga-Fernandes (PT)
2023 Manuel Zimmer (AT)

2022 Fiona Watt (DE) (Chair) 
2019 Edith Heard (DE, EMBL) (Chair) 
2024 Gautam Day (EMBL, DE)
2024 Anja Groth (DK)
2022 Kristina Haase (ES, EMBL)** 
2022 Nicolas Tapon (UK)
2024 Nicoletta Petridou (EMBL, DE)
2022 Markus Ralser (DE)
2022 Iva Tolic (HR)
2022 Athanasios Typas (DE, EMBL)

2018 Blanche Schwappach (DE) (Chair)
2018 Pedro Beltrao (UK)**
2021 Iain Cheeseman (US)**
2019 Ulrich Dirnagl (DE)**
2017 Kristian Helin (UK)
2017 Chonnettia Jones (UK)** 
2021 Louise Page (US)**
2018 Maya Schuldiner (IL) 

2022 Caroline Dean (UK) (Chair)
2020 Anne Dejean (FR) 
2020 Bassem Hassan (FR) 
2024 Sara Linse (SE)
2020 Thomas Nyström (SE) 
2023 Karel Riha (CZ)
2023 Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (ES) 

2024 David Baulcombe (UK)
2024 Talia Caplan (UK)**
2024 André Estevez-Torres (FR)**
2024 Karim Labib (UK)
2024 Brendan Rouse (DE, EMBL)**
2024 Gabrielle Samuel (UK)**
2024 Christa Schleper (AT)
2024 Gisou van der Goot (CH)

Canan Atilgan (TR)
Elias Barriga (DE)**
Monica Bettencourt-Dias (PT)
Paola Bovolenta (ES)
Janusz Bujnicki (PL)
Sonja Lorenz (DE)**
Sean Morrison (USA)
Lluis Montoliu (ES)**

Ulrika Björkstén (SE)**
Michele Catanzaro (ES)**
Renata Dacinger (SI)**
Fiona Lethbridge (UK)**
Volker Stollorz (DE)**

*Committee includes EMBO Members and **external advisers 

Related news