1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

Committees

 

Dedicated EMBO Members serve on committees to guide core programmes and publications. Committee members normally serve for a period of four years.

 

 

 

Course Committee

2015 Zoi Lygerou (GR) (Chair) 2018 Klaus-Armin Nave (DE)
2020 Eva Benkova (AT) 2020 Freddy Radtke (CH)
2020 Carmen Buchrieser (FR) 2020 Michael Sieweke (DE)
2020 Janusz M. Bujnicki (PL) 2020 Nicolas Tapon (UK)
2019 Kristina Djinovic-Carugo (AT) 2018 Jernej Ule (UK)
2019 Anne-Claude Gavin (CH)

 

 

Fellowship Committee

2018 Malcolm J. Bennett (UK) (Chair) 2018 Magda Konarska (PL)
2018 Frédéric Berger (AT) 2019 Ben Luisi (UK)
2019 Mario de Bono (AT) 2019 Vivek Malhotra (ES)
2016 James Briscoe (UK) 2019 Raffaella Santoro (CH)
2020 Sarah J. Butcher (FI) 2013 Luca Scorrano (IT)
2017 Francesco Cecconi (DK) 2017 Virginijus Siksnys (LT)
2019 Ian Chambers (UK) 2019 Lea Sistonen (FI)
2016 Marie-Anne Felix (FR) 2015 Michael Sixt (AT)
2018 Fatima Gebauer Hernández (ES) 2016 Shahragim Tajbakhsh (FR)
2019 Isabel Gordo (PT) 2020 Robert Tampé (DE)

 

 

Short Term Fellowships Advisory Board

2020 Claudio Alfieri (UK)

2020 Adrien Rousseau (UK)
2020 Arkaitz Carracedo (ES) 2020 Julia Santiago Cuellar (CH)
2020 Robert Hänsel-Hertsch (DE) 2020 Anne Schütz (DE)
2020 Bruno Hudry (FR) 2020 David Schwefel (DE)
2020 Gabriel Ichim (FR) 2020 Erdinc Sezgin (SE)
2020 Marketa Kaucka Petersen (DE) 2020 Marta Shahbazi (UK)
2020 Patrycja Kozik (UK)
2020 Mehmet Somel (TR)
2020 Nataly Kravchenko-Balasha (IL) 2020 Daan Swarts (NL)
2020 Patricia Monteiro (PT) 2020 Melissa Vos (DE)
2020 Silvia Portugal (DE) 2020 Michael Zimmermann (DE)
2020 Jörg Renkawitz (DE)  

 

 

Young Investigator Committee

2016 Christoph Dehio (CH) (Chair) 2017 Carlos Dotti (ES)
2018 Buzz Baum (UK) 2019 Pascal Genschik (FR)
2017 Gerhard Christofori (CH) 2017 Darren Gilmour (CH)
2020 Jan-Michael Peters (AT) 2019 Ana-Maria Lennon (FR)
2017 Antonella de Matteis (IT) 2017 Irmgard Sinning (DE)

 

 

Global Investigator Network Committee

2019 Noel F. Lowndes (IE) (Chair) 2019 Cayetano González (ES)
2019 M. Madan Babu (UK) 2019 Marc Lecuit (FR)
2019 Manuela Baccarini (AT) 2019 Ramesh S. Pillai (CH)
2019 Cosima T. Baldari (IT) 2019 Iris Salecker (FR)
2019 Chris Bowler (FR) 2019 Blanche Schwappach (DE)

 

 

Membership Committee

2016 Peter Scheiffele (CH) (Chair) 2021 Jane Parker (DE)
2020 Ralf Bartenschlager (DE) 2020 Lori Passmore (UK)
2019 Cédric Blanpain (BE) 2018 David Ron (UK)
2019 Dana Branzei (IT) 2018 Claire Rougeulle (FR)
2021 Ben Lehner (ES) 2020 Miguel Soares (PT)
2019 Susanne Mandrup (DK) 2019 Kate Storey (UK)

 

 

Science Policy Advisory Group*

2012 Geneviève Almouzni (FR) 2012 Toivo Maimets (EE)**
2012 Ioannis Economidis (BE)** 2012 Claudio Sunkel (PT)
2013 Anne Ephrussi (DE) 2015 Gerrit van Meer (NL)

 

 

EMBO | EMBL Symposia Committee*

2010 Maria Leptin (DE) (Chair) 2008 Anne Ephrussi (DE, EMBL)
2019 Edith Heard (DE, EMBL) (Chair) 2020 Zoi Lygerou (GR)
2018 Amparo Acker-Palmer (DE) 2020 Cornelius Gross (IT, EMBL)**
2017 Alexander Aulehla (DE, EMBL)** 2019 Helle Ulrich (DE)
2020 Ian Baldwin (DE) 2020 Alba Diz-Muñoz (DE, EMBL)**

 

 

Publications Advisory Board*

2009 Ivan Dikic (DE) (Chair) 2017 V. Narry Kim (KR)
2018 Pedro Beltrao (UK)** 2010 Iain Mattaj (IT)
2019 Ulrich Dirnagl (DE)** 2014 Johanna McEntyre (UK)**
2014 Ari Helenius (CH) 2014 Tom Misteli (US)**
2017 Kristian Helin (DK) 2018 Maya Schuldiner (IL)
2017 Chonnettia Jones (UK)** 2019 Blanche Schwappach (DE)

 

 

FEBS | EMBO Women in Science Committee*

2013 Cecilia Arraiano (PT) (Co-Chair) 2020 Bassem Hassam (FR)
2017 Thomas Boehm (DE) 2019 Frauke Melchior (DE)
2017 Anne-Lise Børresen-Dale (NO)** 2020 Thomas Nyström (SE)
2020 Frances Brodsky (UK) 2018 Isabelle Vernos (ES)
2020 Anne Dejean (FR)  

 

*Committee includes EMBO Members and **external advisers